Free delivery Quebec and Ontario with any purchase of $ 100 and + (certain conditions apply) // Picking on site in Ste-Adèle

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Product Description
$12.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size: 250 ml, 500ml, 1L or 4L.

Size wholesaler : 20 L *of $ 20 overweight costs apply for this product, a period of 1-2 weeks is to be expected.

Liquid and slightly viscous surfactive, clear to yellowish. This very soft surfactant is derived from fatty acids of coconut oil and glutamate, a most abundant amino acid in the structural (collagen) protein of human skin.

Incentive: Disodium cocoyl glutamate (or sodium cocoyl glutamate lorsque that the pH is below 8)

Comparative table of surfactants

Properties : It produces a concentrated, creamy and elastic foam, even in hard water. It gives a silky texture and reduces irritability. It also has excellent safety and biodegradability. It maintains cleaning performance and dispersing power in hard water. Its cleaning power is equivalent to that of fatty acid soaps, but it leaves the skin very soft and fresh. Therefore, it becomes an excellent choice in skin cleaners formulations. It also makes hair soft, silky and easy to comb.

Uses : Shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, cleaning lotions, facial cleaners, babies care, detergents for silk and wool.

Concentration : 1.5 to 15 %

Advantages and characteristics :
• A super soft surfactant derived from amino acids, without sulfate.
• Excellent foaming power.
• High cleaning performance even in hard water.
• A creamy and elastic foam: gives a silky and invigorating feeling.
• safe, environmentally friendly and biodegradable.
• As co-tensioactive, can strengthen foam, reduce irritation and improve sensory attributes.
• of natural origin.
• Hypoallergenic and non -comedogenic.
• Strong capacity for hair and skin.
• improves hair combing capacity.

Formulation advice :
Use in a formulation whose pH is acidic (less than 7.0)
Use with non-ionic surfactants Glucoside coconut, Glucoside decyl and Glucoside lauryl.

Also compatible with the Cocamidopropyl Betaine and very interesting synergy with the Sodium cocoyl isthionate.

Signage

Certificate of Analysis & Safety Data Sheet

Commentaires

Basé sur 7 reviews Commenter

You might like it...