Whole luffa

Product Description
$13.75
Maximum quantity available reached.

The "squash" is complete, dried and flattened. Just wet it so that it finds its shape. Length of more than 30 cm ...

This long cylindrical sponge that is Luffa is in fact the result of a fruit from the cucurbit family, the family of cucumbers. Once mature, the fruit is harvested, dried, peated and then emptied to become this fibrous product so much prized for the bath. Should be kept out of humidity and light.

INCI : Luffa Cylindrica

Properties : Mild exfoliant

Uses: Exfoliating for the face and body, soaps

Use : Cut Luffa slices to create bath sponges or add them to the solid soaps. To do this, moisten the luffa by placing it in the water to make it soft and malleable, cut slices according to the desired size, then let them dry again before using them. Add the luffa crushed directly to the product you want to make exfoliating. We advise to add a natural preservative.

Average concentration: 5%

Recipes :

Rich body exfoliant

Fruity soap in Luffa (100 g)

Melt the "melt and clear" soap over low heat, then pour it into equal parts in two measuring cups. In the first, add the red iron oxide and the essence of orange then, in the second, the yellow iron oxide and the lemon essence. In a 100 g mold, place a luffa washer. Pour the first cup to measure in full, then pour the second over it. The two will slightly mix. Let harden 24 hours, unmold and that's it!

Comments

Based on 3 reviews Comment

You might like it...