Welcome to Les Âmes Fleurs!
Sizes : 100 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml
Not to be confused with theCarrier oil Ricin, sulphate castor oil, sometimes called sulfonated castor oil or "Turkey Red Oil", is a water-soluble oil, that is to say that it dissolves completely in water. This makes it an ingredient of choice to make "micellar waters" or to enrich your shower and oil shampoos formulas. It also makes it possible to disperse essential oils and other vegetable oils in water; It is therefore very useful for formulating bath oils.
INCI : Sulfated Castor Oil
Concentration: From 1 to 4% in micellar waters and cleansing lotions, from 0.2 to 3% in foaming products and from 1 to 90% in bath oils.
Relaxing bath oil
Mix the three ingredients. Shake and bottle in one of Our 120 ml bottles with cap pourier. Add about 25 ml to bath water.
Micellar water for oily skin and acneic
Wear gloves and glasses when handling this product. Do not apply pure to the skin. Do not swallow.
To disperse the vegetable oils in the water, you can mix a part of sulphate castor oil with a share ofCarrier oil a choice, but you will get better results with 3 parts of sulphate castor oil for a part ofCarrier oil. Note that the dispersions are milky and can eventually separate. You just have to brew again before application.
Sulfating is the fact of attaching one or more sulfate groups to a molecule, which is easily done with the ricinoleic acid contained in castor oil. Sulfate is an anionic group (negatively loaded) hydrophilic (which has a good affinity for water).