Welcome to Les Âmes Fleurs!
Sizes : 25 g, 100 g, 250 g, 500 g and 1 kg
Cera Bellina wax is a hydrophilic derivative (which has an affinity with water) of natural bee wax in which free fatty acids have been converted into polyglycerols. The elimination of free fatty acid features in beeswax improves the gelification and retention capacity. This wax produces stable and smooth gels when formulated with a Carrier oil. In an emulsion, it acts as a co-emulsifier and a suspension agent.
INCI : Polyglyceyl-3 Beeswax
Origin : UNITED STATES
Properties : Co-emulsifier, suspension agent, disperses the pigments, giant and thickening ofCarrier oil Or mineral, gives softness and a satin touch to the skin.
Use : Lip balms, creams and lotions, gelified oils, oily serums, solid cosmetics
Combined with shea butter, Cera Bellina wax will have the effect of preventing the formation of small fatty alcohol granules from forming, in a lip balm formula for example. It will also be interesting in solar bar formulations to promote the suspension of zinc oxide.
The concentration of CERA Bellina wax required to make an oil gelify can vary.
Some examples :