Welcome to Les Âmes Fleurs!
Sizes : 100 g, 500 g and 1 kg
Our mineral pigments like micas and oxides are cosmetic grade. These pigments come from the earth, are inorganic and keep themselves indefinitely. As its name suggests, this product is the natural oxide of zinc. White and odorless color powder.
Our zinc oxide is not made of nanoparticle.
INCI : Zinc oxide
Properties : Color, covering, offers protection against UV rays (at least 15% in a cream), anti-inflammatory.
Attention ! Do not mix with linseed oil, this can cause inflammation.
Uses: Solar creams, makeup, soaps
Use : This product can be added directly to the makeup. To color the soaps, we recommend that you dilute oxides in a little oil or vegetable glycerin. Start with very small quantities, because oxides color a lot and can color water (which does not matter in itself, but can be surprising). We recommend wearing the mask and gloves for handling these powders. For external use only.
Concentration: from 0.1 to 20%
*Not soluble in water or in oil.
Homelin sunscreen with light FPS (100 ml)
In a saucepan, melt the vegetable emulsifying wax with theMacerated oil of St. John's wort. In a second saucepan, heat the aloe gel over low heat, then dissolve the potassium sorbate. Bring the two phases to 60 ° C (check using our thermometer), then mix the two phases for 2-3 minutes using an electric standby foot. Add the zinc oxide, mix, bottle in our 120 ml bottle with pouring cap and label. Apply 15 minutes before going to the sun, then repeat after physical activity or swimming, as well as at every hour or half for more sensitive people.
Note that zinc oxide leaves the skin less white than titanium dioxide.
Discover Our specialized courses in schools Souls Flowers To understand the manufacture of emulsions.