Vegetal glycerine organic palm

Product Description
$12.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Sizes : 250 ml, 500 ml, 1 L and 4 L

Our glycerin is of vegetable origin without palm, GMO and non -allergen. It is made from flax seeds.

INCI : Glycerin 

Properties : Emolliente, moist, softening, antiseptic

Origin : India

Uses: Hydro-glycerin extracts, creams and lotions, masks and scrubs, makeup, soaps

Use : Is used as such or in hydro-glycerinian extract. To make such an extract, macerate fresh or dried plants in a mixture of source water and vegetable glycerin for one to two months before filtering. You can play with concentrations according to the plant used (eg: 50/50 with dried plants, 40% water and 60% glycerin with most fresh plants and 25% water and 75% glycerin with fresh plants that contain a lot water, like calendula).

Conservation : 1 to 2 years, or even more

To know more about the manufacture of extracts, discover the workshop Manufacturing of therapeutic products.

To know... 

Glycerin is a polyol, more precisely a triol which has three alcohol functions. It is an important component of glycerides (fats and oils) and phospholipids in living organisms. Vegetable glycerin is obtained from hydrolysis of rapeseed or coconut oils. It is a rather low solvent to extract the active ingredients from plants, but combined with water, it makes it possible to obtain hydro-glycerin extracts (extracted water and glycerin keeps). Sirupeux, limpid, very hygroscopic liquid (miscible water and alcohol) and with sweet taste (glycerin is not however absorbed as a sugar but rather as a fat by the body. There is So no danger for people struggling with sugar -related disorders, such as diabetes.)

Documentation:

Certificate of Analysis and Safety Data Sheet (English)

Recipes :

Mask for dry skin

Mask for oily skin

Chamomile body cream

Face cream oily skin and acneic skin

Hair gel

Face cream

Sweet exfoliant with chamomile

Comments

Based on 3 reviews Comment

You might like it...