Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate 100 ml

Product Description
$12.15
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size : 100 ml (aroma-zone product)

The sarcosinat lauroyl sodium is a hydrosoluble liquid (clear) surfactant with a good foaming power. Obtained from a natural fatty acid (from coconut oil) and an amino acid (sarcosine).

INCI : Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Comparative table of surfactants (french only)

This product improves the start and stability of the foam and provides creamy touch to shower and shampoos formulas. At acidic pH, it has the interesting property of thickening mixtures, which makes it very useful in formulation, especially for shampoos or other acid preparations (pH between 4.5 and 5.5). It is also highly appreciated in the formulation of toothpaste. It is 30%concentrated.

Concentration: From 1% to 30%

  • 3 to 15% in shampoos
  • 5 to 30% in shower products and body cleaner or hands
  • From 10 to 50% in foaming baths
  • From 5 to 20% in face cleansing gels and rinsed makeup remover products
  • From 1 to 5% in toothpaste
  • From 1 to 7% in shaving foams
  • From 0.1 to 1% in styling foams

Dental care : 

This surfactant is ideal in toothpaste because it helps to prevent dental caries by inhibiting hexokinase, the enzyme involved in glycolysis which participates in the formation of cavities, the transformation of glucose into lactic acid.

It's clear…

He has a rating of 1-3 by the EWG’s Skin Deep. It is suspected of being toxic to the environment. We suggest using very small amounts.

You might like it...