Free delivery Quebec and Ontario with any purchase of $ 125 and + (certain conditions apply) // Picking on site in Ste-Adèle

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI)

Product Description
$19.50
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size: 500 g, 1 kg, 2.5 kg or 5 kg.

Size wholesaler : 10 kg or 25 kg*overweight fees of $ 10 or $ 20 apply to these products. A 1-2-week deadline is to be expected for the 25 kg.Plan a deadline for 1 to two weeks for wholesale formats. Delivery costs apply please select them for purchase

Anionic surfactants of vegetable and synthetic origins from fatty acids of coconut oil (derived from fatty acids of coconut oil) and isethionic acid.

Solid, it is in the form of white granules or powder. Once integrated into a formula, it is soft for the eyes and biodegradable. pH from 4.5 to 6.0 in a 10%water solution. Soluble in water, insoluble in oil.

Harmful for aquatic organisms so overwhelmed in a river (no problem when integrated in a formula that respects the recommended concentrations).

Inci: Sodium cocoyl isthionate

Comparative table of surfactants

Properties : Soft, very foaming cleaner. Leaves the skin and the hair soft.

Use: 5 to 60% (some suggest a maximum of 50%).

Applications : Liquid and solid shampoos

In the dry state, this product is very irritating for the respiratory tract. Get out in the open air, wear gloves, aMASK (to powder with filter ideally) and glasses during handling. Once integrated into a formula there is no more danger.

And all transparency ....

In the long term, some people have reported an irritation of the scalp. It is undoubtedly preferable to remain reasonable on the quantities.

It is mainly its production that causes problem.SCI is a product obtained by ethoxylation. Ethoxylated products are not dangerous but the process is not very ecological (use of ethylene oxide, a reactive, toxic, carcinogenic and mutagenic gas). The SCI, more precisely, is obtained thanks to a reaction between hydrochloric acid and isothionate sodium, itself obtained from a reaction between bisulfite sodium and ethylene oxide. After purification there is normally no trace of ethylene oxide in the SCI, but it could be contaminated with dioxane (1.4-Dioxane), an irritating substance suspected of being carcinogenic and derived from ethylene oxide ( whatever this is rare). In addition, ethoxylated products are not very biodegradable.

It is all the same on the 1 of 10 (excellent) side by the EWG's Skin which does not indicate any environmental toxicity.




 

Commentaires

Basé sur 8 reviews Commenter

You might like it...