Propanediol

Product Description
$12.50
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size : 100 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml or 1 l 
Bulk size : 4 l *From overweight to delivery can be applied.

Also known as PD Or Propanediol 1.3, Propanediol replaces oil -based glycols like propylene glycol in your formulations. It is a natural, healthy and durable alternative, derived from corn, without GMOs.

INCI : Propanediol

Properties : Brings transparency to formulas. Depending on your formulations, Propanediol acts as emollient or moist. Designed for sensitive skin.

Use : Transparent shampoo, deodorant in solid gel 

Concentration: From 1% to 10% on average, up to 40% 

To know…

Propanediol is an colorless and very pure glycol derived from a sustainable and renewable corn sugar fermentation process. The advantages of propanediol include its purity, absence of skin irritation and awareness and its environmentally friendly nature.

Combined with sodium stearate, it allows you to develop solid gel deodorant formulas (much less fatty than deodorants in ordinary bars). 

You might like it...