Free delivery Quebec and Ontario with any purchase of $ 100 and + (certain conditions apply) // Picking on site in Ste-Adèle

Sodium lactate

Product Description
$7.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size : 100 ml, 250 ml, 500 ml or 1 l

Sodium salt of lactic acid produces naturally by fermentation of sugars. Clear and viscous liquid, light smell. Emulsions: used as a co-conservative. Soaps: used to harden the soaps faster, make them last longer and give them a more glutory finished. Soluble in water and alcohol. It is a 60% combination of sodium lactate and 40% water.

Inci: Lactate sodium

Properties : Antioxidant, bacteriostatic agent (stabilizes bacteria levels), pH control agent, moist.

The effects of sodium lactate in soaps

- On pigments and other dyes: lactate can pale the shades of the pigments and micas used to color the soaps. These effects are very light and generally imperceptible.

- In the molds: the temperature increases in the molds, but no sign of degradation of fragrances or other has been observed. The lactate helps to unmold the soaps made in individual molds.

- On hardness and cutting: the soap hardens much faster with sodium lactate than without. It is therefore recommended to unmold and cut the soaps as soon as possible. Generally soaps are ready to be cut after 18 hours unlike 24 hours or more without lactate.

- On the weight of the soaps: the soaps made with sodium lactate will lose less water than a soap made without lactate and will shrink less.

- To the touch and other effects: the sodium lactate gives the soap a silky effect and a soft touch in addition to giving it moisturizing properties. Note that no effect on the quantity or quality of the foam has been observed. The sodium lactate does not affect the pH of the soap either.

- Trace: CAUTION, because the sodium lactate quickly gives a thick paste. It is recommended for opaque soaps that do not need to be worked. It is not recommended for marbling techniques that require a more liquid paste.

Use : Must be added to the aqueous phase with heat to ensure appropriate incorporation. Concentration: 1 to 3%.

In solid soaps: the recommended rate of sodium lactate to be used is 25 g per kilo of oils used in the formulation. Here is how to determine the quantity:

25 g of sodium lactate per kg of oils

The sodium lactate is at a concentration of 60% therefore, to obtain 25 g of lactate it takes 25 g per 0.60, which gives approximately 42 g of sodium lactate at 60%. Your quantity of oils in kg x 42 = quantity of lactate in grams.

Ex. 5 kg of oils x 42 = 210 g of sodium lactate

Water reduction

Since sodium lactate contains 40% water, the amount of water must be reduced in the same proportion. If you used 210 g of lactate then there are 210 g x 0.40 = 84 g of water. It will be necessary to subtract 84 g of water from the amount of total water calculated for your recipe.

Important: Add the sodium lactate to water before hydroxide.

Applications: Creams and lotions, soaps.

* See our specialized courses to understand saponification.

Commentaires

Basé sur 4 reviews Commenter

You might like it...