Free delivery Quebec and Ontario with any purchase of $ 100 and + (certain conditions apply) // Picking on site in Ste-Adèle

Elderberry extract - Antibacterial

Product Description
$14.50
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size : 30 ml, 100 ml, 250 ml
Size wholesaler: 1l 

Elderberry extract is an antimicrobial product developed by Active Micro Technologies. Natural product since it is extracted from elderberries.

Elderberries are rich in phyto nutrients (antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties) such as coffeeic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid and quercetin. The fruit also contains anthocyans who help strengthen the immune system. Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care diets because they provide protection against free radicals that contribute to cellular damage, aging and the formation of wrinkles. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, have astringent properties that help firm the skin and offer additional anti-wrinkle advantages. This super fruit is also an excellent source of undercylenic acid, an organic fatty acid which offers large antimicrobial advantages and which is particularly effective against fungal microorganisms.

There is no solvent used in its extraction and it does not contain any conservation or antioxidant agent added.

Description : Clear liquid in Ambré, stable up to 75 degrees C.

Conservation : Keeps a year cool (close the bottle well).

Inci: Sambucus Nigra Extract fruit

Origin : USA

Properties :Conservative, antimicrobial.

Solubility : Insoluble in water. It is soluble in oil and, therefore, can be used in a variety of anhydrous applications and containing oil.

pH : More effective in the formulas containing water to pH located between 3.0 and 8.0.

Concentration : 1 to 5%.

ApplicationsSkin packaging, antimicrobial for anhydrous products (lip balms, booms, body butters), antimicrobial for cosmetic formulations containing oil.

 

Use : As it is soluble in fats and not in water, it will be added to the oily phase of a formula or directly in fatty substances. It is recommended to add it to a temperature of 75 degree C.

Applications:Any product containing an oily phase.

Emulsions

We recommend avoiding infusions and favoring aloe gel (already contains a preservative), distilled water and hydrosols. According to chemists, the latter are not stable, but we are herbalists :) And we love hydrosols, which can keep a good year or more (rather stable for water). With hydrosols in the aqueous phase, an emulsion h/e is kept, thanks to the elderberry, a few months. It has an antibacterial action in emulsions, but its antifungal action is very low = mold in the cream after a short time, why we recommend, for emulsions, to combine it with another preservative.


Commentaires

Basé sur 1 review Commenter

You might like it...