Candelilla wax

Product Description
$13.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Sizes : 100 g, 250 g, 500 g and 1 kg

Vegetable wax extracted from the shrub Euphorbia antisyphilitica (Native to desert areas in northeast Mexico). Yellowish and fragrant flakes soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Background between 69 and 73 ° C. Compatible with most waxes and resins.

This wax is obtained by boiling the leaves of the shrub from which it comes. It replaces beeswax in vegan recipes. It is sometimes extracted using sulfuric acid, a dangerous method for the environment and workers. We have chosen a producer who practices reforestation, in addition to making the Candelilla wax extraction using citric acid, a safe method. Work in these desert areas is certainly difficult, that said it is also the main source of income for Candelilleros, coming from a 100 -year -old tradition. The opinions are divided and we invite you to find out to make an aligned choice with your values.

INCI : Euphorbia Cerifera wax

Properties : Thickening, emollient, protector

Uses: Baumes, red and lipstick, mascaras, ointments and ointments, massage gels

Use : Between 1 and 10% of the total of the recipe. Heat over low heat to melt before using. Add to the oily phase.

Discover our Specialized courses at schools Souls Flowers To understand the manufacture of emulsions.

You might like it...