Until June 24, take advantage of 24% off with the promo code: SOLSTICE Offer valid on the entire site, with the exception of Aroma-Zone products and essential oils.
Welcome to Les Âmes Fleurs!
If your order exceeds 10 kg, please select the appropriate delivery option at checkout. Free delivery (over $100) does not apply to packages weighing more than 10 kg. Thank you for your understanding.
Continue Shopping
Size : 100 g
Cetearyl alcoholcetearyl alcohol is a co-emulsifier and texture agent of plant origin used to thicken and stabilize emulsions. It gives preparations a richer, smoother and creamier texture, while maintaining a pleasant, non-greasy feel. Emollient, it also helps to soften the skin and maintain its hydration.
Particularly interesting in hair care, it thickens conditioners and masks without weighing down the hair and offers good rinsability.
INCI : Cetearyl Alcohol
Origin: 100 % vegetable, derived from fatty acids from coconut and palm kernel oils.
Properties:
Use: Used in combination with another emulsifier or co-emulsifier. Incorporate into the oily phase and melt while hot. Recommended dosage: 1 to 10% as a co-emulsifier and 1 to 30% for making oily balms.
Uses: Creams and milks, conditioners, hair masks, balms, vegetable butters and oily serums.
Be the first to know about our new products, promotions, articles, recipes, and pro tips from our team.