Take advantage of discounts of 20 % or more on Vinegars extracts, Hydroglycerinated extracts and the Alcools extracts.
Welcome to Les Âmes Fleurs!
Latin name : Beta Vulgaris
Part : Roots
Country : India
Amount : 100 g or 454 g (1lb)
Properties : Use to give a beautiful pink color to your formulas. Please note, this plant oxidizes in contact with citric acid and caustic soda (NAOH). It is an excellent antioxidant (fights free radicals and slows cell aging). The beet is rich in calcium, iron, magnesium, silica, phosphorus, manganese, potassium, vitamins B1, B2, B6 and C.
Eye shadow : 50% Mica and 50% beet powder.
Lip balm : Add 2% to 10% beet powder to your recipe.
Pop corn : Add oil from Extra virgin coconutAnd beet powder to your slightly salty pop corn.
Plant powders' uses: In capsules, in food, in smoothie, in pastilles and energy balls, then externally (cosmetics, ointments, poultices). Unless exceptional, plant powders are not soluble in water, although several molecules they contain. For better results, it is preferable to extract these molecules in water, alcohol or in oil (certain molecules are fat -soluble). For more information, the Schools Flowers offers an introductory workshop and an à la carte course on the manufacture of therapeutic products.
We advise to consult a health professional before using medicinal plants, especially if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or under medication.
Information on this website has not been assessed by Health Canada and does not replace the opinion of a health professional. She is only informative.