CETEARYL ALCOHOL AZ - EMULSIONS

$12.95
Maximum quantity available reached.

Size : 100 g

Cetearyl alcoholcetearyl alcohol is a co-emulsifier and texture agent of plant origin used to thicken and stabilize emulsions. It gives preparations a richer, smoother and creamier texture, while maintaining a pleasant, non-greasy feel. Emollient, it also helps to soften the skin and maintain its hydration.

Particularly interesting in hair care, it thickens conditioners and masks without weighing down the hair and offers good rinsability.

INCI : Cetearyl Alcohol

Origin: 100 % vegetable, derived from fatty acids from coconut and palm kernel oils.

Properties:

  • Co-emulsifier: improves the stability of emulsions
  • Consistency agent: thickens emulsions, oils and balms
  • Texture agent: provides smoothness and richness without effect gras
  • Emollient: softens the skin and helps maintain its hydration
  • Thickens hair care without weighing down the hair
  • Good rinsability

Use: Used in combination with another emulsifier or co-emulsifier. Incorporate into the oily phase and melt while hot. Recommended dosage: 1 to 10% as a co-emulsifier and 1 to 30% for making oily balms.

Uses: Creams and milks, conditioners, hair masks, balms, vegetable butters and oily serums.

Comments

Based on 1 review Comment

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You will also love  

Join the Flowers Club (L)

Be the first to know about our new products, promotions, articles, recipes, and pro tips from our team.