Welcome to Les Âmes Fleurs!
Sizes : 25 g and 100 gBulk size : 500 g
The ultramarin name refers to the term "overseas". At the time, the blue ultramarin came from the Lapis-Lazuli stone (very expensive pigment). Today, it is of synthetic origin, like all the ultramarines offered to our shop (one of the rare exceptions, by the way). Synthetic ultramarine powders are identical to 100% natural powders. They have the advantage of costing much cheaper and not containing any heavy metals (unfortunately present in 100% natural ultramarine powders, absent from the market given their astronomical cost).
INCI : Ultramarine 77007
Origin : UNITED STATES
Properties : Dye
Uses: Makeup, soaps
Use : This product can be added directly to the makeup. To color the soaps, we first recommend that you dilute the ultramarines in a little oil or vegetable glycerin. Start with very small quantities, because ultramarines color a lot and can color water (which does not matter in itself, but can be surprising). We recommend wearing the mask and gloves for handling these powders. For external use only.
Concentration: from 0.1 to 20%
*Note that the ultramarines are unstable in an acidic environment. They can release hydrogen sulfide, that is to say sulfur, and give a very unpleasant odor to the product (rotten egg smell). This is why it is best to use them in pH 9 and more soaps and avoid them in bath bombs.
Depending on the molds you find (it can be mussels for "Jelly Beans"), melt the required quantity of soy wax, then add your colors to choose from, here of the ultramarin pink. Let harden, unmold and that's it! You have natural and healthy coloring pencils for your children.