Free delivery Quebec and Ontario with any purchase of $ 100 and + (certain conditions apply) // Picking on site in Ste-Adèle

Yellow beeswax

Product Description
$8.00
Maximum quantity available reached.

Inci: Cera Alba

Size100 g, 250 g, 500 g and 1 kg

Product from the hive (glandular excretion of bees composed of myricin and cerine). Yellow and odorless flakes soluble in fat and hot alcohol, insoluble in water and cold alcohol. Background between 61 and 68 degrees C.

Origin :USA

Properties :thickening, emollient, protective, healing.

Use : Melt around 65 degrees C before using. The quantity varies enormously depending on the product manufactured (ointment, solid balm), between 2 and 40%.

Application : Lip balm, ointment, cream, candle and much more


The "emulsions" with beeswax are more difficult to achieve because a certain percentage of the wax does not succeed in retaining water. This is why "creams" in bees are eventually separated. In addition, beeswax needs to be heated by more than 61 degrees C to work well. We will therefore heat the oily phase at 65 degrees C. It will finally be necessary to brew at least 10 minutes using an electric mixer, Even if the "cream" seems beautiful and ready. In fact, beeswax is not an emulsifier and does not allow the creation of stable emulsions. It is advisable to add it with cetyl alcohol for better stability. For more details, see our online courses and training on www.ecolelesmaesfleurs.com!

Commentaires

Basé sur 1 review Commenter

You might like it...